2026 Software Alternatives & Replacement Guide
Mailgun

The Best Mailgun Alternatives in 2026

Evaluating Mailgun (Enterprise analytics platform for teams and organizations) but frustrated by steep per-seat pricing, bloated interfaces, or vendor lock-in? Here are the top-ranked alternatives built to move faster and cut your software spend by up to 80%.

Quick Comparison: Top Alternatives vs Mailgun

Stack Bloat Simulator →
Software ToolEcosystem & LicenseStarting PriceWhy Teams SwitchAction
Mailgun Mailgun (Benchmark Target)
Enterprise IncumbentFrom $29Enterprise analytics platform for teams and organizationsWebsite →
Indie Commercial / GDPR Cloud
Free / $14Professional email delivery platform for product companies with high sending volumes. Send marketing, transactional, and mass emails with in1v1 Compare
Indie Open Source (MIT)
Free / $20Fast, open-source, cookie-free Google Analytics alternative1v1 Compare
Indie Open Source (AGPL-3.0)
FreeOpen source observability platform for logs, metrics, traces, RUM (web, android, ios), Session replay, pipelines, SLO an1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial / GDPR Cloud
Free / $14Alternative to PayPal, Stripe, Airwallex — Unified payments, data analytics, and financial management platform. Accept p1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial SaaS
Free / $20Managed service for deploying, operating, and scaling OpenSearch for real-time search, log analytics, and data1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial SaaS
Free / $20LogRocket provides session replay, product analytics, and error tracking to help you build better digital expe1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise analytics platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise analytics platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise analytics platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare
#10 Stripe Stripe
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise analytics platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial
From $15The pioneer in privacy-first website analytics1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial
Free / $99Product analytics for B2B SaaS1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial
From $9Simple, privacy-friendly Google Analytics alternative1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial
Free / $15The single platform for product analytics, session replay & feature flags1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial
Free / $4166Enterprise web and app analytics suite by Google1v1 Compare

Detailed Alternative Profiles

Mailtrap
#1

Mailtrap

Indie Alternative • Commercial / GDPR Cloud
Free / $14
Why switch from Mailgun: Professional email delivery platform for product companies with high sending volumes. Send marketing, transactional, and mass emails with in

Professional email delivery platform for product companies with high sending volumes. Send marketing, transactional, and mass emails with industry-best analytics and 24/7 expert support.

Umami Analytics
#2

Umami Analytics

Indie Alternative • Open Source (MIT)
Free / $20

Umami is an open-source, privacy-focused web and product analytics solution written in TypeScript/Next.js. Easily self-host with PostgreSQL/MySQL or use Umami Cloud with a generous free tier.

Openobserve
#3

Openobserve

Indie Alternative • Open Source (AGPL-3.0)
Free

Open source observability platform for logs, metrics, traces, RUM (web, android, ios), Session replay, pipelines, SLO and LLM observability. A sophisticated, simple and highly performant alternative to Datadog, Splunk, and Elasticsearch with 140x lower storage costs and single binary deployment. (22,581+ GitHub stars).

Adyen
#4

Adyen

Indie Alternative • Commercial / GDPR Cloud
Free / $14

Unified payments, data analytics, and financial management platform. Accept payments globally, gain business insights, and control finances in one solution.

AWS OpenSearch
#5

AWS OpenSearch

Indie Alternative • Commercial SaaS
Free / $20

Managed service for deploying, operating, and scaling OpenSearch for real-time search, log analytics, and data visualization

LogRocket
#6

LogRocket

Indie Alternative • Commercial SaaS
Free / $20

LogRocket provides session replay, product analytics, and error tracking to help you build better digital experiences.

Airwallex
#7

Airwallex

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

Airwallex is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Airwallex against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

Datadog
#8

Datadog

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

Datadog is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Datadog against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

PayPal
#9

PayPal

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

PayPal is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare PayPal against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

Stripe
#10

Stripe

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

Stripe is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Stripe against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

Fathom Analytics
#11

Fathom Analytics

Indie Alternative • Commercial
From $15

Fathom Analytics invented privacy-first web analytics without compromising your users’ personal data. High uptime, DDoS protected, and trusted by thousands of creators and digital agencies.

June.so
#12

June.so

Indie Alternative • Commercial
Free / $99

June is product analytics built for B2B SaaS. Plug into Segment or your database and get instant automated user retention, feature adoption, and activation reports without writing SQL.

Plausible Analytics
#13

Plausible Analytics

Indie Alternative • Commercial
From $9

Plausible is a lightweight and open-source website analytics tool. No cookies and fully compliant with GDPR, CCPA, and PECR. Made and hosted in the EU, powered by European cloud infrastructure.

PostHog
#14

PostHog

Indie Alternative • Commercial
Free / $15

PostHog combines product analytics, heatmaps, session recording, feature flags, A/B testing, and user surveys into an open-source platform.

Google Analytics 4
#15

Google Analytics 4

Enterprise Solution • Commercial
Free / $4166

Google’s flagship enterprise analytics platform. Powerful but notorious for steep complexity, cookie consent mandates, intrusive cross-site tracking, sampled data thresholds, and complex BigQuery exports.

Migration & Comparison FAQs

Frequently asked questions about switching away from Mailgun.

Why look for an alternative to Mailgun?

Many small businesses and SaaS teams seek alternatives to Mailgun due to rising per-seat pricing, feature bloat, slow UI performance, or a preference for transparent, self-hostable, or indie-built software.

What is the #1 recommended alternative to Mailgun in 2026?

Mailtrap is our top-ranked alternative in this category — offering "Alternative to Resend, Mailchimp, Mailgun — Professional email delivery platform for product companies with high sending" with freemium pricing.

How easy is it to migrate data away from Mailgun?

Most modern alternatives to Mailgun support 1-click CSV/JSON imports, webhook sync, or native API migration tools, allowing you to transition your workspace in under an hour without downtime.

Explore Full Directory

Looking for other software comparisons?

Explore all verified software matchups, compare pricing tiers, and find software that fits your exact workflow.