2026 Software Alternatives & Replacement Guide
Tyme

The Best Tyme Alternatives in 2026

Evaluating Tyme (Alternative to Clockify, Harvest — Track work hours effortlessly for individuals and teams. Syncs across Apple devices,) but frustrated by steep per-seat pricing, bloated interfaces, or vendor lock-in? Here are the top-ranked alternatives built to move faster and cut your software spend by up to 80%.

Quick Comparison: Top Alternatives vs Tyme

Stack Bloat Simulator →
Software ToolEcosystem & LicenseStarting PriceWhy Teams SwitchAction
Tyme Tyme (Benchmark Target)
Indie ChallengerFree / $14Alternative to Clockify, Harvest — Track work hours effortlessly for individuals and teams. Syncs across Apple devices,Website →
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Track work hours effortlessly for individuals and teams. Syncs across Apple devices, offering project management, stats, mileage tracking, r1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Track work hours effortlessly for individuals and teams. Syncs across Apple devices, offering project management, stats, mileage tracking, r1v1 Compare
#3 n8n n8n
Indie Fair-Code / Self-Hostable
Free / $24Fair-code workflow automation with native AI agents and self-hosting1v1 Compare
Indie Open Source (MIT)
Free / $10Open-source, MIT-licensed no-code automation alternative to Zapier1v1 Compare
Indie Open Source
FreeOpen-source AI agents and workflow automation. Self-host or embed in your SaaS. Apache 2.0 alternative to n8n and Zapier1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial / GDPR Cloud
Free / $14Alternative to Chatbase, Zendesk, Intercom — Leverage AI for online listening and customer service automation using adva1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial / GDPR Cloud
Free / $14Alternative to Clerk, Auth0, WorkOS — Manage user identities securely with customizable authentication, SSO, MFA, and RB1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial SaaS
Free / $20Zenaton is a workflow builder that allows developers to quickly create and manage complex business processes a1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial
Free / $29.99Cloud no-code automation platform with per-task pricing1v1 Compare
#10 Auth0 Auth0
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise automation workflows platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise automation workflows platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare
#12 WorkOS WorkOS
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise automation workflows platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise automation workflows platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare

Detailed Alternative Profiles

Clockify
#1

Clockify

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29
Why switch from Tyme: Track work hours effortlessly for individuals and teams. Syncs across Apple devices, offering project management, stats, mileage tracking, r

Clockify is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Clockify against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

Harvest
#2

Harvest

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29
Why switch from Tyme: Track work hours effortlessly for individuals and teams. Syncs across Apple devices, offering project management, stats, mileage tracking, r

Harvest is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Harvest against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

n8n
#3

n8n

Indie Alternative • Fair-Code / Self-Hostable
Free / $24

n8n lets you build complex visual automations, LangChain AI workflows, and custom JavaScript/Python nodes. Self-host on a $5 VPS for unlimited workflow executions or use n8n Cloud.

Activepieces
#4

Activepieces

Indie Alternative • Open Source (MIT)
Free / $10

Activepieces is a clean, beginner-friendly open-source Zapier alternative written in TypeScript. Easy enough for non-technical small business owners, yet 100% self-hostable via Docker.

Bytechef
#5

Bytechef

Indie Alternative • Open Source
Free

Open-source AI agents and workflow automation. Self-host or embed in your SaaS. Apache 2.0 alternative to n8n and Zapier. (1,051+ GitHub stars).

SentiOne
#6

SentiOne

Indie Alternative • Commercial / GDPR Cloud
Free / $14

Leverage AI for online listening and customer service automation using advanced voicebots and chatbots. Understand sentiment and improve response times.

Zitadel
#7

Zitadel

Indie Alternative • Commercial / GDPR Cloud
Free / $14

Manage user identities securely with customizable authentication, SSO, MFA, and RBAC. Offers easy APIs, programmable workflows, and multi-tenancy for developers.

Zenaton
#8

Zenaton

Indie Alternative • Commercial SaaS
Free / $20

Zenaton is a workflow builder that allows developers to quickly create and manage complex business processes and data flows.

Zapier
#9

Zapier

Enterprise Solution • Commercial
Free / $29.99

Zapier connects thousands of web apps, but its strict per-task pricing quickly balloons to $100–$600+/mo as soon as your business runs multi-step webhooks or high-volume lead syncs.

Auth0
#10

Auth0

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

Auth0 is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Auth0 against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

Chatbase
#11

Chatbase

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

Chatbase is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Chatbase against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

WorkOS
#12

WorkOS

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

WorkOS is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare WorkOS against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

Zendesk
#13

Zendesk

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

Zendesk is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Zendesk against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

Migration & Comparison FAQs

Frequently asked questions about switching away from Tyme.

Why look for an alternative to Tyme?

Many small businesses and SaaS teams seek alternatives to Tyme due to rising per-seat pricing, feature bloat, slow UI performance, or a preference for transparent, self-hostable, or indie-built software.

What is the #1 recommended alternative to Tyme in 2026?

Clockify is our top-ranked alternative in this category — offering "Enterprise automation workflows platform for teams and organizations" with subscription pricing.

How easy is it to migrate data away from Tyme?

Most modern alternatives to Tyme support 1-click CSV/JSON imports, webhook sync, or native API migration tools, allowing you to transition your workspace in under an hour without downtime.

Explore Full Directory

Looking for other software comparisons?

Explore all verified software matchups, compare pricing tiers, and find software that fits your exact workflow.