2026 Software Alternatives & Replacement Guide
HubSpot CRM

The Best HubSpot CRM Alternatives in 2026

Evaluating HubSpot CRM (Enterprise marketing, sales, and service CRM platform) but frustrated by steep per-seat pricing, bloated interfaces, or vendor lock-in? Here are the top-ranked alternatives built to move faster and cut your software spend by up to 80%.

Quick Comparison: Top Alternatives vs HubSpot CRM

Stack Bloat Simulator →
Software ToolEcosystem & LicenseStarting PriceWhy Teams SwitchAction
HubSpot CRM HubSpot CRM (Benchmark Target)
Enterprise IncumbentFree / $20Enterprise marketing, sales, and service CRM platformWebsite →
Indie Open Source (AGPLv3)
Free / $9Open-source, self-hostable CRM without $890/mo marketing tier traps.1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial
Free / $29Flexible custom objects and automatic email enrichment without bloated marketing add-ons.1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial
From $15Built specifically for small businesses tired of HubSpot tier upgrades.1v1 Compare
Indie Open Source (MIT)
Free / $9Open-source publishing, newsletter, and creator CMS built on Node.js1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial
Free / $43Modern newsletter growth, referral, and ad-network platform1v1 Compare
Indie Open Source
FreeThe open alternative to Salesforce, designed for AI.1v1 Compare
Indie Open Source (MIT)
FreeOpen-source AI sales OS — self-hosted CRM with native AI agents + WhatsApp (WAHA). Open alternative to Kommo, Octadesk &1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial
From $25Legacy enterprise customer relationship management suite1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial Proprietary
From $29Enterprise crm sales platform for teams and organizations1v1 Compare
Indie Commercial
Free / $24Email marketing made simple and affordable1v1 Compare
#11 Resend Resend
Indie Commercial
Free / $20The email platform for developers1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial
Free / $13Marketing and email automation platform by Intuit1v1 Compare
Incumbent Commercial
Free / $19.95Cloud-based customer communication platform for email1v1 Compare

Detailed Alternative Profiles

Twenty CRM
#1

Twenty CRM

Indie Alternative • Open Source (AGPLv3)
Free / $9
Why switch from HubSpot CRM: Open-source, self-hostable CRM without $890/mo marketing tier traps.

Twenty is a modern, open-source CRM designed with the speed of Linear and the flexibility of Notion. Self-host for free on Docker or use their affordable cloud plan without enterprise lock-in.

Attio
#2

Attio

Indie Alternative • Commercial
Free / $29
Why switch from HubSpot CRM: Flexible custom objects and automatic email enrichment without bloated marketing add-ons.

Attio syncs your emails, calendar, and product data automatically to build a real-time relationship graph. Custom objects, fast keyboard navigation, and transparent startup pricing.

Less Annoying CRM
#3

Less Annoying CRM

Indie Alternative • Commercial
From $15
Why switch from HubSpot CRM: Built specifically for small businesses tired of HubSpot tier upgrades.

Less Annoying CRM is a bootstrapped small-business favorite. No complex enterprise tiers, no upsells, and no annual contracts—just contacts, pipelines, calendar sync, and tasks for $15/user/month.

Ghost
#4

Ghost

Indie Alternative • Open Source (MIT)
Free / $9

Ghost is a lightning-fast Node.js CMS with native SEO schema, built-in email newsletters, paid memberships, and zero plugin bloat. Outperforms WordPress on Core Web Vitals out of the box.

Beehiiv
#5

Beehiiv

Indie Alternative • Commercial
Free / $43

Built by early Morning Brew engineers, Beehiiv gives founders and small businesses a fast newsletter publisher, SEO web archive, referral program, and flat-rate subscriber tiers with zero per-email tax.

Twenty
#6

Twenty

Indie Alternative • Open Source
Free

The open alternative to Salesforce, designed for AI. (60,046+ GitHub stars).

DeskcommCRM
#7

DeskcommCRM

Indie Alternative • Open Source (MIT)
Free

Open-source AI sales OS — self-hosted CRM with native AI agents + WhatsApp (WAHA). Open alternative to Kommo, Octadesk & Intercom for any business that sells by chat. MCP-ready, multi-tenant, LGPD. (4,917+ GitHub stars).

Salesforce
#8

Salesforce

Enterprise Solution • Commercial
From $25

Salesforce Sales Cloud is the legacy enterprise CRM standard. Powerful for Fortune 500 sales orgs, but requires dedicated administrators, lengthy implementation consulting, and annual per-seat contracts.

Kommo
#9

Kommo

Enterprise Solution • Commercial Proprietary
From $29

Kommo is a widely used commercial software platform. Compare Kommo against modern independent and cloud/open-source alternatives with transparent pricing.

EmailOctopus
#10

EmailOctopus

Indie Alternative • Commercial
Free / $24

EmailOctopus is an indie newsletter and marketing automation tool. Delivers essential campaign builders, automation sequences, and landing pages at a fraction of enterprise SaaS rates.

Resend
#11

Resend

Indie Alternative • Commercial
Free / $20

Resend is modern email infrastructure designed for developers. Clean REST API, instant deliverability, custom domains, webhooks, and native React Email component authoring.

Mailchimp
#12

Mailchimp

Enterprise Solution • Commercial
Free / $13

The heavyweight veteran in email marketing. Now owned by Intuit, Mailchimp counts both subscribed and unsubscribed contacts toward pricing tiers, creating surprise cost jumps.

SendGrid
#13

SendGrid

Enterprise Solution • Commercial
Free / $19.95

Twilio SendGrid is a cloud-based email delivery service providing high-volume SMTP relays, transactional notifications, and marketing campaign automation.

Migration & Comparison FAQs

Frequently asked questions about switching away from HubSpot CRM.

Why look for an alternative to HubSpot CRM?

Many small businesses and SaaS teams seek alternatives to HubSpot CRM due to rising per-seat pricing, feature bloat, slow UI performance, or a preference for transparent, self-hostable, or indie-built software.

What is the #1 recommended alternative to HubSpot CRM in 2026?

Twenty CRM is our top-ranked alternative in this category — offering "The #1 open-source alternative to Salesforce and HubSpot" with freemium pricing.

How easy is it to migrate data away from HubSpot CRM?

Most modern alternatives to HubSpot CRM support 1-click CSV/JSON imports, webhook sync, or native API migration tools, allowing you to transition your workspace in under an hour without downtime.

Looking for other software comparisons?

Explore all verified software matchups, compare pricing tiers, and find software that fits your exact workflow.